633 E Hastings St

Overview

Photo Credit: Brian Kipp
Photo Credit: Brian Kipp

Address

633 E Hastings St, Vancouver BC

Neighbourhood

Strathcona

type

Commercial

Significance

B: Significant

Description

Other names: Home Meats and Groceries, Shamrock Laundry, Longshore Workers’ Hall 633 is a one-storey glazed brick commercial structure built in 1930. Since it first opened, it has been in continuous use as for retail purposes. It has operated as a meat and grocery outlet, a refrigerator manufacturer, a meatbrokers and a laundry. On June 8, 1935, striking longshoremen began a march to Ballantyne Pier from this hall. Over 1,000 demonstrators gathered and proceeded to Alexander Street (at the edge of the docks). At the first set of railway tracks at the bottom of Heatley Avenue 125 police and RCMP met them with arms and the day of violence was called “Bloody Sunday” with 128 people injured.

Source

Van Map, Working Class and Labour History Walking Tour

Map

633 E Hastings St

Directions

Directions in Google Maps

Contact

Please Share Your Stories!

Send us your stories, comments or corrections about this site.

If you have any images of this site, please share it with us!

Once you hit submit, an email will be sent to you to confirm that we have received your story submission. Please reply to the confirmation email with a few photos of this site!